Privacy Statement

Who we are

This is the privacy statement of AH&Co Limited, Chartered Accountants, Chartered Tax Advisers and Registered Auditors, a company registered in Scotland with company number SC430923.
This privacy statement explains how we collect and use personal information about you.

 

What personal information we collect

We collect personal information of a type which allows us to offer accountancy, payroll and taxation services to individuals and other entities. This often includes the collection of personal data such as full name, address, other contact details, date of birth, employer, national insurance number, tax reference number, employment income, savings income, details of investments, chargeable gains, pension providers, business income, marital status and details of ascendants and descendents.

 

Where we collect personal information from

The majority of our personal data comes directly from our clients but is supplemented with information obtained from Companies House, HMRC and other government agencies. In addition, we receive information direct from banks and other financial institutions where you have authorised them to disclose such information to us.

 

How we use your personal information

The purposes for which personal information is processed may include any or all of the following:

  • deliver services and meet legal responsibilities
  • verify identity where this is required
  • communication by post, email or telephone
  • understand needs and how they may be met
  • maintain records
  • process financial transactions
  • prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption

 

Who we share your personal information with

We do not share your personal data with any other organisation unless you have expressly requested for us to do so (for example, you may ask us to supply your mortgage broker with details of your last tax return or your bank with a copy of your last set of accounts).

 

How long we retain your personal information for

We will retain your personal information on file for as long as you remain our client in order to continue to deliver services to you. In addition, we may retain personal information for a period of up to six years after you cease to become a client in fulfilment of our statutory obligations. In cases of probate we are required to retain information on our files for periods of up to twenty years.

 

Holding personal information outside the EEA

We do not hold any personal information outside of the EEA.

 

Your rights

Access to your information – You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.

 

Correcting your information – We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

 

Deletion of your information – You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

  • - You consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained.
  • - We are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see Withdrawing consent to using your information below.
  • - You have validly objected to our use of your personal information – see Objecting to how we may use your information below.
  • - Our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

 

Objecting to how we may use your information – You have the right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. In addition, where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.

 

Restricting how we may use your information – In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information. The right might also apply where this is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you don't want us to delete the data.Where this right to validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

 

Automated processing – If we use your personal information on an automated basis to make decisions which significantly affect you, you have the right to ask that the decision be reviewed by an individual to whom you may make representations and contest the decision. This right only applies where we use your information with your consent or as part of a contractual relationship with you.

 

Withdrawing consent using your information – Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.
Please contact us in any of the ways set out in the Contact information and further advice section if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

 

 

Changes to our privacy statement

We keep this privacy statement under regular review and will place any updates on this website. Paper copies of the privacy statement may also be obtained from us on request.This privacy statement was last updated on 22nd March 2018.

 

Contact information and further advice

Should you require any further information or advice please do not hesitate to contact us by writing to our office address of AH&Co Limited, 6 Logie Mill, Beaverbank Business Park, Edinburgh, EH7 4HG.

 

Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, whose contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns